Privacy Policy

Thank you for supporting us!

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 June 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://forsa.org.za. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:[email protected]

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Freedom of Religion SA (FOR SA)
PO Box 50110
West Beach, Cape Town, South Africa
7449
South Africa
Website: https://forsa.org.za
Email: info@forsa.org.za
Phone number: 021 – 556 5502

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Michael Swain
PO Box 50110
West Beach
7449
[email protected]

Annex

WP Mail Logging

When you use this site several actions (e.g. commenting) trigger the dispatch of emails. They contain information about you associated with your email address. Which data are part of these emails depends on the action performed. These emails are stored and accessible to the site management as log.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Popup Maker

Please see the Privacy Policy for more information.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), and other useful technical information about your visit to our sites.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other services we provide or where you have authorized us to collect information from selected third parties (i.e. financial service providers or email hosting and domain information). In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that information that it may be shared internally and combined with information collected on our site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Reference to “consent”, “your consent” or “your explicit consent” shall include the clicking of “application”, ‘‘contact us’’ or “submit” button or “I agree” buttons on our website.

Cookies

  • We may use cookies to understand your use of our sites better. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Cookies also allow us to make our sites more user friendly for your benefit;
  • You can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but the functions that allow you to access an existing account or page that requires a username or password, will not be available. Alternatively, you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it from accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of internet browser programme your computer uses;
  • Please remember, cookies do not contain personal information.

Uses of personal information

  • We use your personal information in the ordinary course of our business to provide you with our services, to administrate and improve our sites, to analyze the use of our sites, and to keep you informed about other services and/or products that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way then refrain from submitting your personal information to us, or where you have already submitted personal information to us you can either request us in writing on [email protected] not to use your personal information or unsubscribe electronically.
  • Submission of personal information on behalf of another: Kindly take note that if you provide information on behalf of someone else, then it is your responsibility to obtain the necessary consent from such person before making the information available to us. On receipt of personal information, we assume that the necessary consent has been obtained and will process the personal information as per your instructions. You indemnify us against any third party claim where a third party claims that personal information has been processed without the necessary consent or other available exception under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 for more information).

Disclosure of personal information

  • We may share your personal information with our personnel and sub-contractors, such as counsel or our other colleagues, to effectively perform our services as utilized or requested by you. We may further disclose and transfer your personal information to selected service providers in order to provide you with our services including marketing material.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties, In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use applicable to any particular site of ours or terms and conditions of supply of our services to you and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal information/security

  • Occasionally the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”) for more effective provision of our services; by submitting your personal information, you agree to this.
  • Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information stored at us, we take all reasonable measures to keep it safe. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measurements to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or to any other location by electronic means; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measurements to try to prevent unauthorized access.
  • Records of personal information will not be retained for longer than is necessary for operational or archiving purposes for which the information was collected unless retention of the record is required or authorized by law. Records of personal information may be retained for periods in excess of those contemplated for historical, statistical, or research purposes, subject to us establishing appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purpose, and or we have de-identified the record(s).

Social media platforms

  • Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that we, our director, or employees participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the [email protected] or use the unsubscribe functionality on our email communications.

    Third-party websites/social media sites: Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own [email protected] (see Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 for more information).

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our [email protected] (for the attention of the Information Officer).

Share This